Archers oust Cobras to book Filoil Finals berth

Published on June 6th, 2014 | by DLSU Sports

DLSU vs. SWU

The DLSU Green Archers came up victorious in a gritty battle against the Southwestern University Cobras, 72-64, to barge into the championship round of the Filoil Flying V Hanes Premiere Cup earlier at the San Juan Arena.

Almond Vosotros led the way for La Salle as he scored a game-high 19 points, 5 rebounds and 3 assists while Jeron Teng added 14 markers and 5 rebounds. In addition, Norbert Torres chipped in 12 points and grabbed 9 boards.

On the other hand, Jasper Parker led SWU with 17 points and 5 assists while former Green Archer Mac Tallo chipped in 14 points and 4 assists.

With this win, the Green Archers are set to face the San Beda Red Lions for the Filoil Championship Round this coming Sunday, 4:00 pm, at the San Juan Arena.

“We’ll just watch the game between [San Beda and CEU], [we’ll] try to study tonight and have a short practice tomorrow. Hopefully, we will get everything ready by Sunday,” said DLSU Head Coach Juno Sauler about their upcoming championship match.

Capitalizing on the Cobras’ offensive errors, DLSU showed some endgame poise throughout the final canto by clamping down on defense to stop SWU from getting crucial baskets.

Tallo tried to keep SWU alive by attempting to cash in treys from downtown as the Archers led at 72-62 with less than 2 minutes left.

Jason Perkins and Jeron Teng put the icing on the cake via offensive rebounds to prevent the Cobras from retaking possession of the ball in the closing seconds of the game.

The scores:

DLSU (72) – Vosotros 19, Teng 14, N. Torres 12, Van Opstal 11, Perkins 5, Andrada 4, T. Torres 3, Sargent 2, Rivero 2, Montalbo 0, Mustre 0, Bolick 0.

SWU (64) – Parker 17, Tallo 14, Pardo 9, Mohammed 8, Sanjo 4, Goloran 4, Luz 4, Bregondo 4, Aboude 0, Acuno 0.

Quarter Scores: 24-16, 35-39, 56-51,72-64

DLSU Sports

More PostsWebsite

Follow Me:
TwitterFacebook

Tags: , ,








Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑
  • DLSU Sports on Social Media

  • Upcoming Games

    FEBRUARY 8, 2017, WEDNESDAY

    07:00am – UST vs Baseball – Rizal Memorial Diamond
    09:00am – Fencing Day 1 – UST Gym
    03:00pm – Athletics Day 1 – Philsports, Pasig

    FEBRUARY 9, 2017, THURSDAY

    09:00am – Fencing Day 2 – UST Gym
    01:00pm – Ateneo vs Softball – Rizal Memorial Diamond
    03:00pm – Athletics Day 2 – Philsports, Pasig

    FEBRUARY 10, 2017, FRIDAY

    09:00am – Fencing Day 3 – UST Gym
    03:00pm – Athletics Day 3 – Philsports, Pasig

    FEBRUARY 11, 2017, SATURDAY

    09:00am – Fencing Day 4 – UST Gym
    10:00am – M.Volleyball vs UST – Filoil Arena
    11:00am – UST vs Softball – Rizal Memorial Diamond
    03:00pm – Athletics Day 4 – Philsports, Pasig
    04:00pm – W.Volleyball vs UST – Filoil Arena

    FEBRUARY 12, 2017, SUNDAY

    08:30pm – M.Chess vs NU – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
    08:30pm – UP vs W.Chess – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
    01:30pm – Baseball vs Adamson – Rizal Memorial Diamond
    02:00pm – M.Football vs UE – Rizal Memorial Stadium
    02:30pm – UST vs M.Chess – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
    02:30pm – W.Chess vs NU – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
    03:00pm – Athletics Day 5 – Philsports, Pasig

    FEBRUARY 13, 2017, MONDAY

    08:00am – UP vs Softball – Rizal Memorial Diamond
    02:00pm – UST vs Junior Baseball – Rizal Memorial Diamond

  • DISCLAIMER

    This is a beta website for DLSU Office of Sports Development