Five Green Archers included in 16-man Sinag pool

Published on March 6th, 2015 | by DLSU Sports

DSC_0368

Green Archers Jeron Teng, Prince Rivero, Almond Vosotros, Norbert Torres and Arnold Van Opstal were named as part of the 16-man Sinag Pilipinas pool that shall compete in the upcoming 11th Southeast Asia Basketball Association (SEABA) Championship and the 28th Southeast Asian (SEA) Games.

Completing the cast are Ateneo’s Kiefer and Thirdy Ravena, San Beda’s Baser Amer, National University’s Ray Parks, Glenn Khobuntin and Troy Rosario, FEU’s Mac Belo, UST’s Kevin Ferrer, Arellano University’s Jiovanni Jalalon, University of Perpetual Help’s Scottie Thompson and Gilas Pilipinas naturalized center Marcus Douthit.

Newly-appointed Gilas Pilipinas Tab Baldwin will be the head coach of this Sinag Pilipinas squad. Also included in his coaching staff are the likes of FEU head coach Nash Racela, Josh Reyes, FEU Baby Tams head coach Mike Oliver, and former Talk N’ Text Tropang Texters point guard Jimmy Alapag.

In addition, some of the DLSU players that made the cut showed their gratitude by posting it in their personal Twitter accounts.

Although this 16-man roster was announced, it will be the final 12-man lineup that will represent the country in the SEABA championship and the SEA Games which will be held in Singapore.

The SEABA Champioship will take place from April 27 to May 4 while the SEA Games will push through from June 5 to June 16.

Lastly, this also serves as a qualifier to the FIBA Asia Men’s Championship to be held in Changsha, China this coming September.

DLSU Sports

More PostsWebsite

Follow Me:
TwitterFacebook

Tags: , ,








Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑
  • DLSU Sports on Social Media

  • Upcoming Games

    FEBRUARY 8, 2017, WEDNESDAY

    07:00am – UST vs Baseball – Rizal Memorial Diamond
    09:00am – Fencing Day 1 – UST Gym
    03:00pm – Athletics Day 1 – Philsports, Pasig

    FEBRUARY 9, 2017, THURSDAY

    09:00am – Fencing Day 2 – UST Gym
    01:00pm – Ateneo vs Softball – Rizal Memorial Diamond
    03:00pm – Athletics Day 2 – Philsports, Pasig

    FEBRUARY 10, 2017, FRIDAY

    09:00am – Fencing Day 3 – UST Gym
    03:00pm – Athletics Day 3 – Philsports, Pasig

    FEBRUARY 11, 2017, SATURDAY

    09:00am – Fencing Day 4 – UST Gym
    10:00am – M.Volleyball vs UST – Filoil Arena
    11:00am – UST vs Softball – Rizal Memorial Diamond
    03:00pm – Athletics Day 4 – Philsports, Pasig
    04:00pm – W.Volleyball vs UST – Filoil Arena

    FEBRUARY 12, 2017, SUNDAY

    08:30pm – M.Chess vs NU – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
    08:30pm – UP vs W.Chess – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
    01:30pm – Baseball vs Adamson – Rizal Memorial Diamond
    02:00pm – M.Football vs UE – Rizal Memorial Stadium
    02:30pm – UST vs M.Chess – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
    02:30pm – W.Chess vs NU – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
    03:00pm – Athletics Day 5 – Philsports, Pasig

    FEBRUARY 13, 2017, MONDAY

    08:00am – UP vs Softball – Rizal Memorial Diamond
    02:00pm – UST vs Junior Baseball – Rizal Memorial Diamond

  • DISCLAIMER

    This is a beta website for DLSU Office of Sports Development