Green and Lady Tankers fought their way through the end

Published on October 23rd, 2015 | by Dianne Edjan

 

Green and Lady Tankers

The second day of the UAAP 78 Swimming Event was as competitive and gripping as it can get. The Green and Lady Tankers did their best both in battling with the other universities and cheering for their fellow teammates.

Boys’ Division

DLSU Maurice Sancho Ilustre, garnered a gold medal for the 400m Freestyle with the time of 4:09.53, beating his own UAAP 76 record of 4:19.48. In addition, Ilustre bagged another gold medal for the 100m Butterfly.

The 50m Breaststroke was won by Magbag from UP with the time of 31.57, followed by Taleon and Fransicso both from ADMU, with the time of 32.02 and 32.07. DLSU Ilustre, Yuri, managed to bag 4th place with 32.57.

The 200m Backstroke was respectively acquired by Carino from ADMU, Jacinto from UE, Zamora from UST, and Santos from ADMU. DLSU Seth Isaak Martin obtains 5th place with the time of 2:25.39.

The 400m Freestyle Relay was led by ADMU Go, Fua, Sison, and Yang in 3:57.76. After which was followed by DLSU Trinidad, San Juan, Tangan, and Hernandez lands 2nd place as they finished in 4:06.88.

The DLSU Boys Division landed 2nd place with the total of 139 points.

Girls’ Division

DLSU Nicole Pamintuan claimed a gold medal for the 400m Freestyle with the time of 4:43.00 – she was able to beat her own UAAP 78 Day 1 record of 4:44.51. Followed by Imee Joy Saavedra from UST who concluded in 4:50.47. DLSU Samantha Borlain garnered a bronze medal as she completed in 4:52.26.

The 50m Breaststroke was claimed by Ronalyn Lalimo from UST concluding in 35.29 and achieving to beat the 35.37 record of UP Joy rogers during UAAP 75. Not long after, DLSU Therese Milcah Mina finished in 36.99 and grabbed a silver medal.

The 100m Freestyle was respectively won by UST Buico and Lalimo,. It was preceded by UE Matabuena. Then, DLSU Mina with the time of 1:11. 01.

DLSU Laurian, Reyes, Mendoza, and Verzo finished with virtuoso in 4:37.38 for the 400m Freestyle Relay that they managed to conclude with a gold medal.

The DLSU Girls Division landed 2nd place with the total of 141 points.

Men’s Division

For the 50m Breaststroke, DLSU Alfonso Bautista bagged 5th place in 31.36 while DLSU Ambrose Agustin bagged 7th place in 31.62. It was a close matchup as they only differed in milliseconds.

For the 100m Butterfly, ADMU Lacuna led with 55.93. DLSU Silvestre finished in 58.74 and managed to earn a silver medal. UP Donato and Sta. Maria followed suit with 59.79 and 1:00.83. DLSU Bautista obtained 5th place for the 100m Butterfly, he concluded in 1:01.00.

DLSU Arian Neil Puyo swam his way through the gold medal as he achieved to conclude in 2:10.98. DLSU Juan Miguel Narciso finished in 2:18.60 and grabbed 6th place.

The 400m Freestyle Relay was led by ADMU Sing, Sy, Reyes, and Mutuc who had the time of 3:43.54. UP Donato, Balinas, Burgos, and Rojo followed suit with 3:45.80. After which was followed by DLSU Velecina, Ereneta, Espirirtu, and Silvestre, they ended in 3:45.82. Despite the bronze, they still exhibited a great teamwork.

The DLSU Men’s Division landed 2nd place with the total of 121 points.

Women’s Division

For the 50m Breaststroke, UP dominated as they acquired a gold and bronze medal, 4th place, and 5th place. ADMU Ramona Datu grabbed a silver medal. DLSU Sabrina Ilustre garnered 6th place after finishing in 36.78.

The 100m Butterfly was won by Hannah Dato from ADMU with the time of 1:02. 39. It was preceded by UP Taguibao with 1:08.05 and ADMU Gavino with 1:08.49. Subsequently, DLSU Ilustre and So finished in 1:08.89 and 1:09.67.

The 200m Backstroke was led by ADMU Herranz, she concluded in 2:26.58. UP Taguibao followed with 2:29.78. DLSU Bondad who concluded in 2:34.42 bagged a bronze medal.

The 400m Freestyle Relay was claimed by UP Padilla, Dela Rosa, Alcover, and Canaya with 4:15.75. ADMU finished in 4:17.01 while UST got 4:24.67. Even so, DLSU Takahashi, Echauz, Carandang, and Jalauig still lands in 4th place with vigor as they finished in 4:35.27.

The DLSU Girls Division landed 3nd place with the total of 74 points.

Tags: , , , ,








Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑
  • DLSU Sports on Social Media

  • Upcoming Games

    FEBRUARY 8, 2017, WEDNESDAY

    07:00am – UST vs Baseball – Rizal Memorial Diamond
    09:00am – Fencing Day 1 – UST Gym
    03:00pm – Athletics Day 1 – Philsports, Pasig

    FEBRUARY 9, 2017, THURSDAY

    09:00am – Fencing Day 2 – UST Gym
    01:00pm – Ateneo vs Softball – Rizal Memorial Diamond
    03:00pm – Athletics Day 2 – Philsports, Pasig

    FEBRUARY 10, 2017, FRIDAY

    09:00am – Fencing Day 3 – UST Gym
    03:00pm – Athletics Day 3 – Philsports, Pasig

    FEBRUARY 11, 2017, SATURDAY

    09:00am – Fencing Day 4 – UST Gym
    10:00am – M.Volleyball vs UST – Filoil Arena
    11:00am – UST vs Softball – Rizal Memorial Diamond
    03:00pm – Athletics Day 4 – Philsports, Pasig
    04:00pm – W.Volleyball vs UST – Filoil Arena

    FEBRUARY 12, 2017, SUNDAY

    08:30pm – M.Chess vs NU – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
    08:30pm – UP vs W.Chess – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
    01:30pm – Baseball vs Adamson – Rizal Memorial Diamond
    02:00pm – M.Football vs UE – Rizal Memorial Stadium
    02:30pm – UST vs M.Chess – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
    02:30pm – W.Chess vs NU – Henry Sy Hall, DLSU
    03:00pm – Athletics Day 5 – Philsports, Pasig

    FEBRUARY 13, 2017, MONDAY

    08:00am – UP vs Softball – Rizal Memorial Diamond
    02:00pm – UST vs Junior Baseball – Rizal Memorial Diamond

  • DISCLAIMER

    This is a beta website for DLSU Office of Sports Development